FCS Data Security Incident Notice

FLEMING COUNTY, KY—February 13, 2018—Fleming County Schools has become aware of a data security incident involving the possible disclosure of personal information of certain contract employees.

 

On January 14, 2018, Fleming County Schools was the victim of a cybersecurity ransom attack. Fleming County Schools was contacted by a cybercriminal demanding a ransom payment to prevent the dissemination of personal information belonging to a group of contract employees. The potentially impacted records may include contract employees’ names, addresses, and Social Security numbers.

 

Immediately upon discovering the incident, Fleming County Schools began an investigation, notified law enforcement, and retained independent computer forensic experts to assist with the investigation. 

 

As a precautionary measure to safeguard information from potential misuse, Fleming County Schools is offering identity theft protection services through ID Experts to provide the potentially impacted individuals with MyIDCare™ for a period of 12 months.

 

Fleming County Schools is in the process of notifying the potentially impacted individuals and encourages all affected persons to be vigilant for incidents of identity fraud by carefully reviewing financial account statements and credit reports for unauthorized activity.  Persons with questions are encouraged to contact Denise Brown with Fleming County Schools, whose contact information is as follows: 606-845-5851.

 

Fleming County Schools deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

 

The following information is provided to help the affected persons or others wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • If you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • Obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.
  • Please notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made or new accounts opened in your name.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

What should I do to protect myself from payment card/credit card fraud?

We suggest you review your debit and credit card statements carefully for any unusual activity.  If you see anything you do not understand or that looks suspicious, you should contact the issuer of the debit or credit card immediately.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian, or TransUnion, and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com

 

For Frequently Asked Questions, click here.

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article

The mission of Fleming County Schools is to unite with family and community to provide an equitable, high quality education that meets the needs of each student in a caring and safe learning environment, which will ensure that students become successful through life.

Fleming Logo
Fleming County Schools
211 West Water Street
Flemingsburg, KY 41041
Phone: 606-845-5851
Fax: 606-849-3158